Development Management Answers

Put your question to Planning readers and our resident expert. Answer questions posed by your peers.

Ask a question

Put your question to Planning readers and our resident expert online here (requires Google account) or by emailing casebook@haymarket.com

Current questions - can you help?

A children's nursery operator wishes to display a banner on the fence of a nearby allotment advertising the business. As the banner is not being displayed at the nursery itself, does this mean consent is automatically required? JM

Answer or comment online at planningresource.co.uk/dmanswers or by emailing casebook@haymarket.com by Tuesday 13 November. 

Q. A developer has planning permission for an extension and now wishes to submit a non-material amendment application for an obscure glazed rooflight in the roof slope. On its own, this would be permitted development. However, the site is adjacent to a neighbours’ boundary and they may want to comment. A section 73 application for variation of the approved plans would give an opportunity for this. Would it be reasonable to refuse the non-material amendment application, given the fallback position that the developer could install the rooflight as permitted development once the extension is completed? HA

Answer or comment online at planningresource.co.uk/dmanswers or by emailing casebook@haymarket.com by Friday 23 November

 

Previous answers to development management queries

Follow Us:
Planning Jobs

CIL Watch

Development plans