For the full session description download our interactive brochure 

Planning for Housing 2018

The UK's leading forum for housing delivery

Allocation, Permission, Delivery

07.45

Breakfast Briefing Registration

08:00

Breakfast Q&A, with MHCLG's Chief Planner

During this session, delegates will have the opportunity to pose questions to Steve Quartermain, Chief Planner at the Ministry of Housing Communities and Local Government

To make the most of this interactive session, pre-submit your questions to conferences@haymarket.com to ensure your questions are answered 

08.30

Conference registration 

09.30

Chair's opening remarks 

Richard Garlick, Editor, Planning and Placemaking Resource 

09.40

Opening speech: Government's keynote address

10:15

Panel discussion: Opportunities and challenges ahead in the housebuilding sector

Chaired by Alice Lester, Head of Planning Transport and Licensing, Regeneration & Environment at Brent Council

Craig McWilliam, Chief Executive, Grosvenor Britain & Ireland

Mark Richardson, Director of Delivery, U+I

Brendan Sarsfield, Chief Executive, Peabody

11:20

Networking break and morning refreshments

12.00

Choose your practical break out session from stream A, B or C

1) Stream A - Allocation - THE NEW STANDARD METHODOLOGY: The implications for assessing housing needs

Rob Krzyszowski, Spatial Planning Manager, London Borough of Brent

2) Stream B - Permission - DENSIFICATION: What new opportunities and challenges does it present?

Heather Cheesbrough, Director of Planning and Strategic Transport, London Borough of Croydon

Andy von Bradsky, Architectural and Built Environment Advisor, Housing Supply and Planning Directorate, MHCLG

3) Stream C - Delivery - INFRASTRUCTURE FUNDING: How to unlock it to support housing growth

Jim Fitzsimons, Special Projects Director, Stewart Milne Group

Judith Atkinson, Strategic Director, Housing, Local Partnerships

13.00

Networking Lunch 

14.00

Choose your practical break out session from stream A, B or C

4) Stream A - Allocation - JOINT PLANNING: How is it going to work and help boost housing delivery in the regions?

Stephen Kelly, Joint Director of Planning and Economic Development, Greater Cambridge

Laura Ambler, Head of Housing and Planning, West of England Combined Authority and Local Enterprise Partnership

Patrick Conroy, Strategic Planning Policy and Specialist Advice Manager, South Gloucestershire Council 

5) Stream B - Permission - HOUSING DESIGN QUALITY: How to meet the requirments

Peter Dawson, Built Environment Manager and Design Champion, Place Services, Essex County Council

Tom Perry, Head of Cities Programme, Design Council 

Nick Cuff, Land Director, Pocket Living

6) Stream C - Delivery - THE ROLE OF SMALL AND MEDIUM SITES IN HOUSING DELIVERY: How to find small sites and ensure they are built out

Stewart Murray, Strategic Director, Economic Growth, Waltham Forest Council  

15.00

Networking break and afternoon refreshments 

15.20

Insight: Viability assessment, land valuation and the Community Infrastructure Levy (CIL)

Iain Gilbey, Partner, Head of Planning and Environment, Pinsent Masons

Tony Mulhall, Associate Director, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS)

16.10

New approaches to land value capture: What proposals are on the table?

Roberta Blackman-Woods MP, Shadow Minister for Planning and Local Government

Daryl Phillips, Chief Executive, Hart District Council and Planning Lead District Councils Network

16.55

Closing remarks

Richard Garlick, Editior, Planning and Placemaking Resouce 

17.00

End of day 1

Planning for Housing 2018 day 2 

08.15

Registration

08.30 

Breakfast briefing: Housing land supply and the Housing Delivery Test: LPA's performance

Simon Neate, Chairman, Indigo Planning

Ben Frodsham, Associate Director, Indigo Planning 

10.00

Chair's opening remarks

Richard Garlick, Editor, Planning and Placemaking Resource 

10.10

Keynote address: How the National Infrastructure Commission is planning to support housing growth alongside infrastructure

Phil Graham, Chief Executive, National Infrastructure Commission

10.30

Panel discussion spotlight on: Speeding up housing delivery 

Stephen Kinsella, Executive Director for Land, Homes England

Andrew Taylor, Director - Head of Planning, Countryside Properties

Sara Parkinson, Planning Director, Galliford Try Partnerships

Liz Peace, Chair, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation 

Julian Larking, Group Planning Director, Redrow Homes 

Stewart Murray, Strategic Director of Economic Growth, Waltham Forest Council

Anne Clements, Director - Planning, WYG

11.40

Networking break and morning refreshments

12.00

Choose your practical breakout session from stream A, B or C

7) Stream A - Allocation - BUILDING ON GREEN BELT LAND: When is it appropriate and how to carry out a green belt review under the new NPPF

Mark Andrews, Planning and Housing Policy Manager, Coventry City Council

Andy Meader, Director, Pegasus Group 

8) Stream B - Permission - ESTATE REGENERATION: How can it be achieved with community support 

Neil Vokes, Director of Development, Camden Council

9) Stream C - Delivery - PUBLIC LAND: How to maximise opportunities to deliver housing on public sector land

Lester Hampson, Property Development Director, Transport for London

Angela Harrowing, Deputy Director Disposals, Housing and Public Estate, Office of Government Property, Cabinet Office

13.00

Networking lunch

14.00

Choose your practical breakout session from stream A or C

10) Stream A - Allocation - SUBURBAN DENSIFICATION: How suitable sites for high density housing can be identified and allocated

Lester Hampson, Property Development Director, Transport for London

Justin Carr, Senior Manager-London Land Commission, Greater London Authority 

11) Stream C - Delivery - LOCAL AUTHORITIES AS HOUSING ENABLERS: Opportunities and pitfalls 

Janice Morphet, Visiting Professor, Bartlett School of Planning, University College London (UCL)

Dr Ben Clifford, Senior Lecturer, Bartlett School of Planning, University College London (UCL)

Colm Lacey, Managing Director, Brick by Brick

14.50

Networking break and afternoon refreshments 

15.10

Choose your practical breakout session from stream A, B or C

12) Steam A - Allocation - SELF-BUILD AND CUSTOM BUILD: What planners need to know

Adrian Colwell, Executive Director of Place and Growth, Cherwell and South Northants Councils

Mark Hallett, Head of Custom Build, Igloo Regeneration

13) Stream B - Permission - MIXED USE DEVELOPEMENT: How to overcome design challenges

Lucy Mori, Director, KLMORI

Colin Wilson, Head of Regeneration Old Kent Road, Southwark Council 

14) Stream C - Delivery - MODULAR CONSTRUCTION: How can it be used to accelerate housing delivery?

Simon Underwood, Managing Director, Elements Europe 

16.00


The new planning toolkit: What role can technology play in housing growth

Brett Leahy, Chief Planner, Milton Keynes Council

Euan Mills, Urban Futures Team Lead, Future Cities Catapult

16.50

Chair's closing remarks

Richard Garlick, Editor, Planning and Placemaking Resource 

17.00

Close of conference