RTPI Bulletin Board

MEMBERSHIP ELECTIONS

At the meeting of the membership panel on 14 October the following were elected to corporate membership:

Jonathan Abbott (David Lock), Victoria Abraham (Vale of Glamorgan C), Mark Alcock (Tweedale), Katie Allison (GVA Grimley), Nicholas Alston (GVA Grimley), Christopher Argent (GVA Grimley), Laura Atkinson (RPS), Michael Avery (Mansfield DC), Raphael Axiak (Environmental and Planning Authority, Malta)

Ian Bailey (LB Brent), Sarah Baillie (Anderson Strathern Solicitors), Robert Barnes (CB Richard Ellis), Gavin Barr (GVA Grimley), Clair Battersby (Newcastle-upon-Tyne CC), Gentle Berridge (Home Builders Federation), Alexandra Berry (Environmental Resources Management), Nicola Bisset (Chorley BC), Robert Blandford (RPS), Stuart Booth (Blackburn with Darwen BC), Lisa Booth (Winchester CC), Neall Bower (Oldham MBC), Richard Boyt (Brian Barber), Joanne Bozdoganli (Sandwell MBC), Amy Bridge (Taylor Young), David Broadley (LB Greenwich), Laura Brock (Stephen Little), Louisa Bruce (Cunnane Town Planning), Hannah Budnitz (Arup), Timothy Burden (Barton Willmore), Rachael Burningham (Broadway Malyan), Barry Butchart (Marconi), Lorna Butler (Michael Courcier), Sarah Butterfield (Knight Frank)

David Cadden (Jones Lang Lasalle), James Cain (Daly International UK), Anthony Calthorpe (CB Hillier Parker), Gail Campbell (GL Hearn), Fiona Campbell (S Ayrshire C), Ross Cannon (Cardiff CC), Kevin Cartwright (S Kesteven DC), Kirsty Catlow (Wakefield MDC), Andrew Cattermole (Wycombe DC), Chi Man Chan (Stafford BC), Lok-Kin Chan (Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation, China), Ruth Chandler (Nathanield Lichfield), Jenny Chapman (Purbeck DC), Alexander Chrusciak (Milton Keynes C), Fiona Clandillon (DTZ Pieda Consulting), Olivia Collett (Scott Wilson), Andrew Collinson (Nuneaton & Bedworth BC), Ruth Coppins (Croydon BC), Sara Coupe (Derby CC), Raymond Crawford (Hastings BC), Stuart Crickett (Surrey Heath BC), Hayley Cross (Nathaniel Lichfield), Richard Crosthwaite (City of Sunderland C), Robert Croydon (King Sturge)

Victoria Davies (Bedfordshire CC), Valerie Davies (S Staffordshire C), Kevin Divin (Glasgow CC), Brenda Donnelly (Maidstone BC), Barry Douglas (E Ayrshire C), Blythe Dunk (Jones Lang Lasalle), Timothy Dunkley (Tyler-Parkes)

Jeffrey Eaton (St Helens MBC), John Edwards (Heriot-Watt University), Glenda Egerton (Tonbridge and Malling BC), Benjamin Ellis (Lancashire CC), Danielle Ellis (Turley)

Laurence Fallon (RPS), Katherine Fitzherbert-Green (Test Valley BC), Simon Flisher (Barton Willmore), Grant Folley (N Tyneside C), Kelly Ford (N Warwickshire BC), Rebecca Ford (Carpenter Planning), David Fovargue (Entec UK)

David Gawthorpe (LB Hillingdon), Heather Gebbie (N Lanarkshire C), Jillian Gelston (CALA Homes), Rachel Gennery (Capita Symonds), Ailsa Gornall (Bromley BC), David Green (Blackburn with Darwen BC)

Andrew Hammond (Worcester CC), Elizabeth Harper (Shrewsbury and Atcham BC), Rachel Hassett (CB Richard Ellis), Simon Hawley (Redditch BC), Norman Hickson (Walsall MBC), Adrian Hill (Selby DC), David Hodcroft (Bury MBC), Zoe Hodson (Salford CC), Sally Holloway (Environment Agency), Katherine Hooper (Bridgnorth DC), Samantha Horstead (Government Office for Yorkshire and Humberside), Elizabeth Humphreys (St Edmundsbury BC), Gordon Humphries (Basildon DC), Andrew Huntley (Tendring DC)

Michael Jessop (Gravesham BC), Anthony Jukes (City of Sunderland C)

Fionna Kell (DTZ Pieda), Alan Kelly (Firstplan), Sophie Kendall (Derby CC), Cem Tolga Kosaner (Nathaniel Lichfield)

Wing Pang Lai (Scott Wilson), Christina Laird (S Lanarkshire C), Andrew Lane (N Wiltshire DC), Paul Lester (The Developing Planning Partnership), Charlotte Lewis (Wiltshire CC), Cristian Lewis (Cardiff CC), Sarah Linfield (Oxford CC), Helen Lowe (Chorley BC)

Kathryn Magnall (Shepway DC), Ailsa Manners (North York Moor National Park), Timothy Marks (Cambridgeshire CC), Katherine Martin (LB Bromley), Natalie McAlpine (States of Guernsey), Suzanne McClure (Stephen Little), Sean McCollam (Kildare CC), Patricia McCullagh (Sandwell MBC), Claire McDowell (KCMS), Colleen McEntee (Coogan & Co Architects), Jacqueline McInnes (Edinburgh CC), Linda McKenzie (Harrogate BC), Euan McLaughlin (Dumfries & Galloway C), Joanna Medler (N Norfolk DC), Christopher Miller (City of Sunderland C), Ailsa Mitchell (Atisreal), Christopher Mitchell (E Dunbartonshire C), Victoria Moore (Aberdeenshire C), Martin Moss (RPS), Gary Moss (Worcestershire CC), Charles Kimathi Muriithi (LB Barnet)

Richard Natt (New Forest DC), Robert Nicholson (S Gloucestershire C), Ross Nimmo (W Dunbartonshire C)

Daniel Osborne (Drivers Jonas), Lucy Owen (Kent CC)

Robin Pearmain (Waverley BC), Luke Perkins (Brighton & Hove CC), Claire Peters (E Ayrshire C), Anthony Plumbly (Drivers Jonas), Jeremy Potter (Chelmsford BC), Julie Prentice (Llewelyn Davies Yeang), Robert Price (Telford and Wrekin BC), Jamie Pyper (Land & Development Practice)

Valdheer Rajania (Sandwell MBC), Jeremy Randall (DP9 Consultants), Jacqueline Reid (Cambridgeshire CC), Sarah Robertson (PPCA), Benjamin Robinson (SW Regional Assembly), Michelle Robinson (Stockton-on-Tees BC), Andrew Rose (Rugby BC)

Mark Saunders (NJL Consulting), Ailie Savage (Scottish Borders C), Francesca Savini (The Development Planning Partnership), Julie Shanahan (LB Hillingdon), Matthew Sharpe (EDAW Planning Studio), Kevin Sheehy (Harrow BC), David Shepherd (Edinburgh CC), Andrew Sim (Fife C), Amanda Skipp (W Midlands PTExec), Nicola Slater (Brighton & Hove CC), Aedan Smith (Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park Authority), Jonathan Smith (DP9 Consultants), Craig Smith (CSJ Planning), Timothy Snell (Adams Hendry), Rosalind Sonola (The London Planning Practice), Karl Spilsbury (Wirral BC), Claire Stephenson (Nathaniel Lichfield), Rebecca Stott (Ashford BC), James Strangis (Cardiff CC), Jonathan Suckley (How Commercial Planning)

Carol-Anne Taylor (N E Lincolnshire C), Phillip Taylor (Buckinghamshire CC), Phillip Taylor (Rapleys), Fiona Tebbutt (Vail Williams Robert Shaw Planning), Aiden Thatcher (Rapleys), Natalie Thompson (G L Hearn), Stephanie Thourgood (Watford C), Georgina Tibbs (Willis), Clare Tierney (Aberdeenshire C), Sandra Tolmay (New Forest DC), Kevin Treadwell (N Lanarkshire C), Angela Tyler (Herefordshire C)

David Vernon (Arundale Homes)

David Waker (Chiltern DC), Max Walton (David Lock), Dean Watson (City of Sunderland), Natalie Wells (Savills), Sarah West (Barratt Eastern Counties), Joanne White (Cambridge CC), Neil Whittingham (Lancashire CC), Katherine Whitwell (Middlesbrough BC), Neil Williams (Wirral BC), Jessica Willis (Wirral BC), Marc Willis (Staffordshire CC), Michael Wilson (Doe Planning Service), Jane Wimble (Tunbridge Wells BC), Stuart Wingfield (Redditch BC), Marie Worboys (S Gloucestershire C),

Zulema Xavier (ODPM).

Julie McTrustery (Mono Consultants) and Claire Wade (Swale BC) were elected to technical membership.

Adebayo Adewunmi Emmanuel (Federal University of Technology, Nigeria) was elected as an international associate.

William Allwood (E Cambridgeshire DC), Hossny Mohammad Aziz Alrahman (King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah), Adrian Butler (Oxford CC), Susan Cawthra (N Hertfordshire DC), Elizabeth Dixon (Salford BC), Robert Duff (Pegasus Planning), Gordon Edgar (Victorian Government, Australia), Anthony Lamb (G C Hearn), David MacDonald (Morangie Garden Centre), Jamie McCracken (S Lanarkshire C), Gabrielle Rowan (Pegasus Planning), Alan Sayle (Southampton City) and Lesley Westphal (Merton BC) were reinstated to corporate membership.

COMMUNITY INITIATED ENGAGEMENT

Those wanting more details of Catherine Hughes' community-initiated engagement research detailed in Phil Turner's article (Planning, 28 October, p34) should read her article Community-initiated engagement: Lessons from the parish plans programme in Town and Country Planning, July-August 2005, p237-239.

SEMINARS AND MEETINGS

Integrating Land Use and Flood Risk Management: Rural Issues 14 November. Institution of Civil Engineers, RTPI, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors and Local Government Association. London.

The first in a series of three conferences examining the land use response to flood risk. Brings together policy-makers, regulators, landowners, developers, ecologists and engineers to explore the issues, emerging policy and practical responses. Supported by DEFRA, the Environment Agency and the ODPM. Details: Dayle Long (tel) 020 7665 2313; (e-mail) conferences@ice.org.uk; see also the events diary via www.rtpi.org.uk.


Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Sign up now
Already registered?
Sign in

Join the conversation with PlanningResource on social media

Follow Us:
Planning Jobs