RTPI NEWS: RTPI Bulletin Board

MEMBERSHIP PANEL: VACANCIES

Early next year there may be vacancies on the institute's membership panel as the terms of appointment of existing members come to an end.

The panel meets four times a year. It examines all applications for election to all classes of membership and for transfer between classes. In addition, from 2004 the panel will have delegated authority to consider applications for and reinstatements to the various classes of membership. It also monitors criteria and procedures for elections to members. Meetings are held in London and panel members' expenses are reimbursed.

Any member who wishes to be considered for appointment on a three-year term should contact the education and qualifications department for an application form, or send an e-mail to arlene.britto@rtpi.org.uk.

- The closing date for applications is 31 December.

MEMBERSHIP ELECTIONS

At the meeting of the membership panel on 17 October, 195 applicants were recommended to the council for election to corporate membership, together with applicants for other classes of membership.

Four-hundred and eighty-nine candidates have been elected to corporate membership during 2003. Forty-two per cent of these new members are women and 37 per cent work for the private sector.

Randall Arendt (USA) was transferred to the fellowship class on 22 October and the following were successfully elected to corporate membership:

Helen Absalom, Sarah Adams (RPS), Lisa Applin (St Edmundsbury BC), Neil Arbon (DPDS), Iain Armstrong (Gateshead MBC), Roger Bagley (North Devon DC), Matthew Bailey (Halpern), Nicholas Baker (Littman & Robeson), Owen Barton (Bradford MBC), Hannah Beardsley (North-West Leicestershire DC), Noel Bell (Rotherham MBC), Katherine Benjafield (Uttlesford DC), Paul Bingham (Blackpool BC), Alex Blake (Swindon BC), Paul Bottomley (DPDS), Jacqueline Boulter (Portsmouth City), Helen Bowman (Norwich City), Alexa Brain (Emerson Group), Kerry Brewerton (Adams Hendry), Christopher Briggs (Leeds City), Katherine Britton (Entec), Richard Brown (Charnwood BC), Stephen Bullock (Kirklees MBC), Peter Burridge (Mole Valley DC), Rachael Bust (West Lindsey DC), Nigel Butler (Southampton City), Kim Callow (Torbay BC), Eamonn Campbell (Glasgow City), Stephen Carrington (Eastleigh BC), Mary Charles (GVA Grimley), Philip Chichester (Bristol City), Claire Churchill (King's Lynn & West Norfolk BC), Robert Collett (Adams Hendry), Thomas Cook (Leeds City), Tanya Cosford (Milton Keynes C), Andrew Crates (Leeds City), Paul Crisp (Rapleys), Caroline Cusa (GVA Grimley), Angela Davis (Cardiff CC), Gillian Davis (Nathaniel Lichfield), Nicholas De Lotbiniere (GVA Grimley), Sarah Derenzy Jones (GVA Grimley), Adrian Devereaux (Cannock Chase DC), Elizabeth Dixon (Salford City), Maria De Los Angeles Garcia Dopazo (Hunter Page), John Drugan (North Lanarkshire C), Jennifer Drummond (Glasgow City), Christopher Duckett (London Borough of Bromley), Lee Dymond (United Utilities), Sarah Eldridge (Bedford BC), Katherine Espezel (GVA Grimley), Helen Evans (Nathaniel Lichfield), Timothy Farley (Tyler-Parkes), Ruth Findlay (North Lanarkshire C), Simon Firkins (Foxley Tagg), Steven Forman (Anthony Bowhill), Barry Fotheringham (Scottish Borders C), Adrian Fox (White Young Green), Katya Fox (Bone Well Assocs), Elaine France (Kirklees MBC), Edward Freeman (Solihull MBC), Martyn Fulcher (Babergh DC), Wing Fung (Hong Kong), Ian Gallacher (GVA Grimley), Paula Geoghegan (Pendle BC), Louise Gibbons (Horsham DC), Paul Gilfedder (SEERA), Simon Gould (Bournemouth BC), Sian Griffiths (GVA Grimley), Simon Grundy (White Young Green), Sotirios Hadjioannou (Stevenage BC), Amanda Haisman (South Northamptonshire C), Edward Halstead (North East Assembly), Alexandra Hamel (Cluttons), Steven Harding (Scott Wilson), Sean Herbert (Cotswold DC), Judith Houghton (London Borough of Bexley), Rachel Hughes (London Corp), Zoe Hullah (Halcrow), Tristan Hutton (White Young Green), Guy Iley (Barratt), Victoria Ingleby (Ipswich BC), Catherine Jackson (Lennon), Philip Jackson (RPS), Lawrence James (Brighton & Hove City), Peter Jefcoate (Welwyn Hatfield C), Justin Johnson (Amber Valley BC), Dyfan Jones (Steven Abbott), Geraint Jones (RPS), Joanne Jones (Devon CC), Lindsay Jones (St Albans DC), David Joyce (London Borough of Redbridge), Helen Keen (Colin Buchanan), Peter Keenan (DPP), Graeme Kerr (South Ayrshire C), Alison Kershaw (Salford City), Richard Koiak (Biggart Baillie Sols), Wing Kwok (Hong Kong), Janine Laver (Hyder Consulting (UK) Ltd), Suzanne Laverge (E Dunbartonshire C), Marlaine Lavery (North Lanarkshire C), Silvia Lazzerini (John Rose), Richard Lemon (Thames Gateway), Andrew Leyssens (United Utilities), Katy Lightbody (DPP), Melanie Lindsley (Bassetlaw DC), Jonathan Lord (RTPI West Midlands Planning Aid), Geoffrey Lyon (Uttlesford DC), Emma Mann (Dalton Warner Davis), Neil Marlborough (Northumberland CC), Kate McClean (Three Rivers DC), Ruth McClean (Chesterton), James McColl (Communities Scotland), Alison McCue (Drivers Jonas), Claire McIntosh (Carter Jonas), Andrew McIntyre (GVA Grimley), Alastair McKenzie (Glasgow City), Philippa Melville (Jones Lang LaSalle), Christopher Miele (Alan Baxter), Gavin Miles (Land Use Consultants), Heather Mitchell (RSPB), David Mobberley (Lovejoy), Giles Moir (Poole BC), Tracy Morrison (Stockton BC), Rebecca Mosley (Teignbridge DC), Helen Munro (Arup), Jonathan Murch (Hepher Dixon), Mark O'Hare (South Gloucestershire C), Warren Olding, Asitha Panditharatna (Colin Buchanan), Jeremy Patterson (East Sussex BC), Neil Pearce (Solihull MBC), Brian Pearson (Leeds City), Marc Pearson (Thornfield Properties), Rachael Pierce (Derbyshire CC), Dylan Porter (Leeds City), Catherine Quigley (RSPB), Stephen Quinlan (Babtie), Andrea Redman-Jones (Bath & North-East Somerset C), Christopher Rees (Winchester City), Justin Reid (Tetlow King), Naomi Reynolds (Colin Buchanan), Christopher Ridland (Telford & Wrekin C), Rosemary Riley (GVA Grimley), Darren Roberts (Braintree DC), Kirsty Robertson (Melton BC), Lindsay Robertson (Perth & Kinross C), Ben Rogers (GL Hearn), Toni Roman (St Edmundsbury BC), Mark Russell (Colchester BC), Alison Scott (Stockton BC), Anna Searle (Rapleys), Mark Simmonds (North Lincolnshire C), Fiona Sinclair (N Ayrshire C), Diane Smith (RPS), Jennifer Smith (Hepher Dixon), Nicholas Smith (Macclesfield BC), Nicola Smith (Harborough DC), Andrew Spencer (Advantage West Midlands), Gary Staddon (Lafarge Aggregates Ltd), Jonathan Standen (Barton Willmore), Gareth Stent (Doncaster MBC), James Stevens (Grosvenor), Nicola Stewart (Halliday Fraser Munro), Tammy Stokes (Sandwell MBC), Elizabeth Stone (Cheshire CC), Christopher Stratton (MLL Telecom), John Sturzaker (Tynedale DC), Caroline Tamlyn (Nathaniel Lichfield), Mark Thomson (North Lanarkshire C), Sebastian Tibenham (DPP), Paul Tomson (London Borough of Hounslow), Victoria Turkington (Scottish Power), Jonathan Tutt (DTZ Pieda), Joanne Upton (CgMs), Jennifer Vale (North-West Leicestershire DC), Monica Ward (South Lanarkshire C), Iain Warner (Gravesham BC), Charles Webber (Turley), Nicholas Weeks (Laing Homes), Nicholas Wheeler (Daly International (UK) Ltd), Jayne Whitaker (Sport England), Roger Whitaker (London Borough of Hounslow), Thomas Whitehead (GMA Plng), Caroline Wilberforce (GMA Planning), Andrew Williams (Westminster City), Emma Williamson (Willowbrook Centre), Suzanne Wilson (Bedford BC), Naomi Wilton (Fibbens Fox), Helen Wiltshire (South Tyneside MBC), Claire Wolfe (Cotswold DC), Mark Worringham (Berkshire UAJSPU), Robert Young (Warwick DC), Wai Yu (Hong Kong) and Shanaz Zaman (London Borough of Tower Hamlets).

Wendy Fox (Bolton MBC), Robin Goodbody (Dublin City), James Grant (Taunton Deane BC), Lesley Hehir (PLB Design & Cons), Laura Johnstone and Donald Wignall (Transport & Planning Partnersihp) were reinstated to corporate membership.

Alexander Telfer (Archibald Campbell & Harley WS) and Alistair Watson (CMS Cameron McKenna) were elected Legal Associates.

Callum Aitchison (Edinburgh City), Janice Crook (South Ribble BC), Linda Heron (South Ribble BC), Matthew Mehegan (Weeks Cons), Nicolas Rudd (North Cornwall DC) and Nichola Scott (Cardiff C) were elected technical members.

Tawa Akinsanya (Nigeria) was elected an international associate.


Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Sign up now
Already registered?
Sign in

Join the conversation with PlanningResource on social media

Follow Us:
Planning Jobs