Planning Awards 2020: winners of the placemaking categories announced

The winners of the placemaking categories at this year's Planning Awards, announced online in a virtual ceremony, include several London schemes.

The Illuminated River, winner of the Award for best use of arts, culture or sport in placemaking
The Illuminated River, winner of the Award for best use of arts, culture or sport in placemaking

The award for community-led placemaking went to Team Catford, an initiative to widen the diversity of the residents that engaged in local planning processes.

The first ever Planning Award for fostering a healthy high street went to the nearby Catford Mews project to create a multi-functional venue, submitted by Really Local Group. The Walthamstow High Street initiatives, submitted by London Borough of Waltham Forest, was highly commended in the same category.

Perhaps the most spectacular winner was the winner of "Award for best use of arts, culture or sport in placemaking", which went to the Illuminated River project, submitted by architects Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands and the Illuminated River Foundation. This lit up 14 central London bridges at night, not only for public enjoyment, but also to make these areas more communal, inclusive and safe.

The full list of winners and highly commended schemes in the categories announced today are:

Award for mixed use development

WINNER: Morland Gardens, Brent, submitted by Brent Council

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Merchant Square Estate, Paddington, submitted by Merchant Square Estate

Award for best housing scheme (fewer than 500 homes)

WINNER: Frankum Mews, Haringey, submitted by Corstorphine + Wright Architects and Collective Planning (on behalf of Frankum Mews Development)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Mannamead Housing Development, submitted by Pillar Land Securities/Rentplus

Award for best housing scheme (500 homes or more)

WINNER: Prince Philip Barracks, Whitehill and Bordon, submitted by Whitehill & Bordon Regeneration Company and Taylor Wimpey

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Fulham Gasworks, submitted by the London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham, St William and Apt Architects

Award for best use of arts, culture or sport in placemaking

WINNER: Illuminated River, London, submitted by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands and Illuminated River Foundation

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Chatham Placemaking Project, submitted by FrancisKnight

Award for best use of heritage in placemaking

WINNER: Reading Abbey Quarter, Reading, submitted by Reading Borough Council

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Royal Arsenal Riverside, submitted by Berkeley Homes

Best use of brownfield land in placemaking

WINNER: Mayfield Partnership, Manchester, submitted by U+I

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Scottish Marine Technology Park, submitted by Stantec

Best use of publicly-owned land and/or property in placemaking

WINNER: Beam Park, London, submitted by Patel Taylor 

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Glass Works, submitted by Barnsley Metropolitan Council

Award for design excellence

WINNER: Southmead Hospital Redevelopment Project, Bristol, submitted by Building Design Partnership

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The H B Allen Centre, submitted by MICA Architects

Award for community-led placemaking

WINNER: Team Catford, London, submitted by Team Catford

HIGHLY COMMENDED: ‘Southmead regeneration – working for the community’ project, submitted by Nash Partnership and Streets Reimagined

Award for partnership working

WINNER: Greater Norwich Joint Infrastructure Investment Plan and the supporting Infrastructure Investment Fund, Greater Norwich, submitted by Greater Norwich Growth Board

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Wild West End, submitted by Arup. Collective Auction Rooms, submitted by Camden Town Unlimited

Award for fostering a healthy high street

WINNER: Catford Mews, Catford, submitted by Really Local Group

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Walthamstow High Street initiatives, submitted by London Borough of Waltham Forest

Award for promoting economic growth

WINNER: Ambitions for the North – A spatial framework for people and places in the North of England, submitted by Stantec

Award for regeneration

WINNER: New Islington, Manchester, submitted by Urban Splash

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Pydar Regeneration, submitted by Inner Circle Consulting in partnership with PRP

A further 13 winners of the Planning Awards will be announced via the same format tomorrow afternoon. Tune in live from 4pm here


Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Sign up now
Already registered?
Sign in

Join the conversation with PlanningResource on social media

Take our quick online survey and receive one month free access to Planning Appeals Tracker

Follow Us:
Planning Jobs