The Planning Awards 2019: 'Innovative' local plan consultation wins top award

An "innovative" public consultation on a local plan, that drew consultation responses from seven per cent of the area's population, has scooped the top prize at this year's Planning Awards.

Living Lakes: Your Local Plan: Editor's Award winner
Living Lakes: Your Local Plan: Editor's Award winner

The winners of the Planning Awards were announced at a ceremony at the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) building in central London earlier tonight (4 June).

Organised by Planning magazine, in conjunction with PlanningResource and PlacemakingResource, the Planning Awards span 26 categories – 12 in planning and 14 in placemaking.

The consultation of the Living Lakes: Your Local Plan, submitted by the Lake District National Park Authority, was handed the Editor’s Award, given to the Planning Award winner judged the most impressive of all.

More than 2,700 people responded to the national park authority's consultation. The high levels of engagement were linked to the authority’s "creative" use of "innovative" consultation methods, said the judges.


In pictures: the 2019 Planning Awards

Click on the image below to view pictures from the awards ceremony



A bespoke interactive web mapping tool, which the authority says has subsequently attracted government interest, was used to display proposed site allocations. Videos featuring residents and developers of recently completed schemes were used to show the real-life impact of planning policy.

A conscious effort was made to create a short, interesting and easy-to-understand plan, prefaced by an engaging summary document.

Planning’s editor, Richard Garlick, said: "At a time when effective stakeholder engagement in planning is particularly important, the national park authority’s entry is a worthy winner of this award."

The full list of award winners and highly commended entries were:

PLACEMAKING CATEGORIES

Award for design excellence

WINNER: The Essex Design Guide, submitted by Essex County Council

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Highgate Newtown Community Centre, Camden, submitted by RCKa Architects

Award for best housing scheme (fewer than 500 homes)

WINNER: Berry Court, Bournemouth, submitted by Bournemouth Development Company

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Pavilions, 351 Caledonian Road, submitted by Jestico + Whiles

Award for best housing scheme (500 homes or more)


WINNER: Brightwell Lakes, submitted by Suffolk Coastal District Council and CEG

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Finberry, near Ashford, submitted by Crest Nicholson

Award for promoting economic growth

Sponsored by WECD


WINNER: Made in North Tyneside, submitted by North Tyneside Council

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Port Sunlight River Park, submitted by The Land Trust

Award for best use of arts, culture or sport in placemaking


WINNER: The EMD Cinema, Walthamstow, submitted by Inner Circle Consulting and the London Borough of Waltham Forest

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Studio 144, Southampton, submitted by CZWG Architects LLP

Award for best use of heritage in placemaking (multiple buildings)


WINNER: The Welsh Streets, Liverpool, submitted by Placefirst

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Plot 5, Fletton Quays, Peterborough, submitted by Peterborough Investment Partnership and Bride Hill Developers

HIGHLY COMMENDED: St Clement’s, Mile End, London, submitted by JTP on behalf of Linden Homes

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Swanage Pier Restoration, submitted by Footprint Futures – Planning & Regeneration on behalf of Swanage Pier Trust

Award for best use of heritage in placemaking (single buildings)


WINNER: Kirkmichael, Black Isle, submitted by McGregor Bowes

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Spanish City, submitted by ADP and North Tyneside Council

Award for partnership working

Sponsored by PBA, now part of Stantec

WINNER: Whitehill and Bordon Healthy New Towns Partnership, submitted by East Hampshire District Council

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Thurrock/Brentwood – Managed Service Arrangement, submitted by Thurrock Council and Brentwood Borough Council

Award for regeneration

Sponsored by Pegasus Group

WINNER: The Green, Hartlepool, submitted by Placefirst

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Connswater Community Greenway, Belfast, by The Paul Hogarth Company

Award for mixed-use development


WINNER: Alconbury Weald, Cambridgeshire, submitted by JTP on behalf of Urban&Civic, David Lock Associates, PBA, now part of Stantec, and Bradley Murphy Design

Award for community-led placemaking


WINNER: Brent Neighbourhood Community Infrastructure Levy, submitted by the London Borough of Brent

Best use of publicly-owned land and/or property in placemaking


WINNER: Preston Markets, submitted by Preston City Council

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Waltham Forest Town Hall Campus Redevelopment, submitted by Inner Circle Consulting

Best use of brownfield land in placemaking


WINNER: Quebec Park, Bordon, submitted by ArchitecturePLB

Award for excellence in placemaking at high densities


WINNER: Hackney Wick Fish Island, submitted by Hackney Wick + Fish Island Retrospective Masterplan Team

PLANNING CATEGORIES

Award for plan-making


WINNER: North Warwickshire local plan, submitted by North Warwickshire Borough Council

Award for neighbourhood planning


WINNER: Holbeck and Walton neighbourhood plans, submitted by Leeds City Council

Award for infrastructure planning


WINNER: Whittlesford Parkway Station Masterplan, submitted by WYG

Award for planning for increased housing delivery


WINNER: Suburban Design Guide Supplementary Planning Document (SPD2), submitted by the London Borough of Croydon’s spatial planning service

Award for planning for affordable housing


WINNER: Redbrick Estate, Islington, submitted by HTA Design LLP

Award for planning for the natural environment


WINNER: Bird Aware Solent, submitted by Portsmouth City Council

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Tresham Garden Village, Northants, submitted by Charlton Brown

Award for use of new technology in planning


WINNER: PlanX, submitted by Southwark Council

Award for stakeholder engagement in planning


WINNER: Consultation of the Living Lakes: Your Local Plan, submitted by the Lake District National Park Authority

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Camden Goods Yard Options Appraisal, submitted by One Housing and the Juniper Crescent & Gilbeys Yard Resident Steering Group

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Stratford Waterfront, submitted by Allies and Morrison Urban Practitioners and LLDC

Planning permission of the year


WINNER: 101 George Street, Croydon, submitted by HTA Design LLP, the London Borough of Croydon, Greystar Europe and Tide Construction

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Grand Union, Alperton, submitted by St George

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Merton Regeneration Project, submitted by Clarion Housing

Planning law firm of the year

Sponsored by RPS

WINNER: Dentons UK and Middle East

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Pinsent Masons, submitted by Pinsent Masons

Planning consultancy of the year


WINNER: Inner Circle Consulting

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Nash Partnership planning team

Local authority planning team of the year

Presented in association with the Planning Officers Society

WINNER: Gateshead Council built and natural environment team

The Editor's award


WINNER: Consultation of the Living Lakes: Your Local Plan, submitted by the Lake District National Park Authority


Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Sign up now
Already registered?
Sign in

Join the conversation with PlanningResource on social media

Follow Us:
Planning Jobs