Development management answers: Reasonable to refuse non-material amendment?

Q A developer with planning permission for an extension wishes to submit a non-material amendment application for an obscure glazed roof light in the roof slope. On its own, this would be permitted development. However, the site is adjacent to the neighbours' boundary and they may wish to comment. A section 73 application for a minor material amendment would allow this. Would it be reasonable to refuse the non-material amendment, given the fallback position that the light could be a permitted development once the extension is complete? HA

Sign in to continue

Sign in

Trouble signing in?

Reset password: Click here

Email: planning.support@haymarket.com

Call: 020 8267 8121

FREE TRIAL

  • 14 days access to subscriber-only content

Register

SUBSCRIBE

Prices from £350 /pa*

  • Full access to planningresource.com for 12 months with monthly print issues
  • Track the latest CIL developments with our live table
  • Easily keep up-to-date with the essential planning news, analysis, and policy amendments by having it delivered directly to you with the Planning Daily bulletin

Choose a Package

*For bespoke corporate packages please email dcs@haymarket.com or call us on 01452 835820.