The Planning Awards 2018: Cambridge scheme wins top award

A 3,000-home development on the edge of Cambridge has scooped the top accolade at this year's Planning Awards.

North West Cambridge Development: 3,000-home development
North West Cambridge Development: 3,000-home development

The winners of the Planning Awards were announced at a ceremony at London’s Savoy Place earlier tonight (6 June).

The North West Cambridge Development, submitted by the University of Cambridge, was handed the Editor’s Award, given to the Planning Award winner judged the most impressive.

The scheme is set on 150 hectares of former farmland on the edge of Cambridge. The university intends it to provide affordable homes for its key workers, who would struggle to meet the costs created by the city’s severe housing shortage, as well as 100,000 square metres of new academic and research facilities. In total, 3000 homes, half of them due to be for key workers, are planned.

In pictures: The 2018 Planning Awards

Click here to view pictures from the 2018 Planning Awards.



The editor of Planning magazine, Richard Garlick, said: "North West Cambridge shows exemplary attention to the needs of the existing community around the site, delivering a new primary school among other social infrastructure ahead of the construction of new homes. 

"All our judges were impressed by how it had been designed to minimise impact on the natural environment and how it promises to deliver half of its planned housing as affordable homes, let to key workers at a third of their household income." More on the North West Cambridge Development can be found here. 

The awards, organised by Planning magazine and PlacemakingResource, span 11 categories in planning and 14 in placemaking, plus an overall editor’s award.

While the planning categories reward excellence in planning practice, the placemaking categories celebrate outstanding work in regeneration, economic development, urban design, sustainable development and community development, as well as planning.

Winners were chosen by an expert panel of 25 senior figures from across the sector.

Click on the headings for below for more details on the other winning entries. 

Placemaking categories

Award for mixed-use development

WINNER: London Dock, submitted by Patel Taylor

HIGHLY COMMENDED: LSQ London, submitted by Rolfe Judd Planning

Award for infrastructure planning

WINNER: Beaulieu, submitted by Countryside

Award for best housing scheme (fewer than 500 homes)

WINNER: The Waterman, submitted by Pilbrow & Partners

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Tregunnel Hill, Newquay, submitted by ADAM Architecture

Award for best housing scheme (500 homes or more)

Sponsored by Pegasus Group

WINNER: Tadpole Garden Village, submitted by Crest Nicholson

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Monksmoor Park, submitted by Crest Nicholson

Award for best use of arts, culture or sport in placemaking

WINNER: A City Less Grey, submitted by LeedsBID (Leeds Business Improvement District) & East Street Arts

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Walthamstow EMD Cinema, submitted by Pilbrow & Partners

Award for best use of heritage in placemaking

WINNER: Walthamstow Wetlands, submitted by the London Borough of Waltham Forest

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Fairfield Halls, submitted by MICA Architects

Best use of brownfield land in placemaking

WINNER: Southall Waterside, submitted by JTP and Berkeley Homes (West Thames)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Alconbury Weald, submitted by JTP and Urban&Civic

Best use of publicly-owned land and/or property in placemaking

WINNER: Central Somers Town Masterplan, submitted by DSDHA

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Salford Ingleside Birthing Centre, submitted by Salford City Council

Award for excellence in place-making at high densities

WINNER: Southall Waterside, submitted by JTP and Berkeley Homes (West Thames)

Award for design excellence

WINNER: Maldon District Design Guide, submitted by Maldon District Council and BDP

HIGHLY COMMENDED: 8 Finsbury Circus, submitted by City of London Corporation

Award for community-led placemaking

WINNER: Woodberry Down, submitted by Berkeley Homes (NEL), London Borough of Hackney, Woodberry Down Community Trust, Manor House Development Trust and Notting Hill Genesis

Award for partnership working

WINNER: Fletton Quays, submitted by Peterborough Investment Partnership

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Places for People X Urban Splash, submitted by Urban Splash Management

Award for promoting economic growth

WINNER: Circus West Village, submitted by Battersea Power Station Development Company

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Tileyard Studios, submitted by Pilbrow & Partners

Award for regeneration

WINNER: Twechar regeneration project, submitted by Places for People

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Preston Barracks and the University of Brighton Lewes Road masterplan, submitted by U+I

PLANNING CATEGORIES

Award for planning for the natural environment

WINNER: North West Cambridge Development, submitted by University of Cambridge

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Kingsbrook, submitted by Aylesbury Vale District Council

Award for planning for affordable housing

WINNER: North West Cambridge Development, submitted by University of Cambridge

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Rye Hill Park, submitted by Weston Williamson + Partners

Award for planning for increased housing delivery

Sponsored by Russell Roof Tiles

WINNER: Beechwood Village, submitted by Swan Housing Association

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Wembley Modular Developments, submitted by HTA Design LLP

Planning permission of the year

WINNER: Unity, Doncaster, submitted by Waystone

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Rochester Riverside, submitted by bptw partnership

Award for use of new technology in planning

WINNER: Park Royal Intensification Study, submitted by Hawkins Brown

Award for stakeholder engagement in planning

WINNER: Laindon Shopping Centre, submitted by Swan Housing Association

HIGHLY COMMENDED: UCL East Masterplan, submitted by LDA Design, Soundings, LLDC and UCL

Award for neighbourhood planning

WINNER: Kislingbury Neighbourhood Plan, submitted by Cherwell and South Northamptonshire Councils

Award for plan-making

WINNER: Harborough District Council Cemetery and Burial Strategy, submitted by Enzygo

Local authority planning team of the year

in association with the Planning Officers Society

WINNER: London Borough of Barnet planning enforcement team, submitted by Re (Regional Enterprise), a joint venture by Barnet and Capita

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Haringey planning team, submitted by London Borough of Haringey

Planning law firm of the year

Sponsored by RPS

WINNER: Bircham Dyson Bell

Planning consultancy of the year

Sponsored by Francis Taylor Building

WINNER: bptw planning

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design, submitted by Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design.


Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Sign up now
Already registered?
Sign in

Join the conversation with PlanningResource on social media

Follow Us:
Planning Jobs