London Planning Awards 2015 shortlist unveiled

The town planning director at developer Ballymore Group and the regeneration of an East End housing estate are among the people and projects shortlisted for the 2015 London Planning Awards.

Bow Cross: scheme saw existing tower blocks refurbished
Bow Cross: scheme saw existing tower blocks refurbished

Organised by London First, in conjunction with the mayor of London, the Royal Town Planning Institute and umbrella body London Councils, the London Planning Awards are held annually to celebrate the contribution of planners and planning to the capital’s economic success.

Those making the shortlist include Highbury Gardens, the former home of Arsenal FC and now a housing development; and Bow Cross estate, an estate regeneration scheme which saw the refurbishment of three tower blocks and construction of more than 680 homes.

The project featured in Planning’s Top 100 Regeneration Projects 2013.

Both schemes are in contention for the Best Built Project Five Years On award.

Elsewhere, John Anderson, chairman of housebuilder Berkeley Homes East Thames and John Turner, town planning director at Ballymore Group have been nominated for London Planning & Development Person of the Year.

The full list of shortlisted entries is:

Best New Place to Work

10 Hammersmith Grove – Development Securities PLC, Wates Construction, Pell Frischman, Aecom – London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham

The South Molton Street Building – DSDHA – City of Westminster

Pill Box, Bethnal Green – Workspace Group – London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Best Community Led Project - Sponsored by Land Securities

Shree Swaminarayan Mandir Kingsbury - LTS Architects, Engineers HRW, Max Fordham, Shree Hari Construction – London Borough of Brent

Orchard Village – Circle Housing – London Borough of Havering

Best Conceptual Project - Sponsored by Berwin Leighton Paisner

St Clement’s Hospital, Bow – John Thompson & Partners – London Borough of Tower Hamlets

'Its Elementary, Dear Watson; Regenerating London's Surplus Infrastructure through Cloud-Sourcing Londoner's Kinetic Energy' – Gensler – City of London

Best New Public Space - Sponsored by Hogan Lovells

Wilcox Place – Westminster City Council, BURNS + NICE, Yinka Shonibare MBE, Structural and Highways Design, West One Infrastructure Services – London Borough of Westminster

Clapham Old Town Regeneration Project – London Borough of Lambeth, Urban Movement, Marks Barfield, Project Centre, FM Conway – London Borough of Lambeth

Best New Place to Live - Sponsored by Ballymore

Thames View East – London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, Pollard Thomas Edwards, Explore Investments, a Laing O’Rourke Company, Jerram Falkus Construction Ltd, Long Harbour, Arup, Plincke Landscape Architects – London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

Vivo & So Stepney – Levitt Bernstein, Murdoch Wickham, East Thames Group, First Base, Spitalfields Housing Association, Bellway Homes Ltd, Tower Hamlets – London Borough of Tower Hamlets

King's Cross ArtHouse – dRMM Architects, Weedan Partnership, Argent (Property Development) Services LLP, Kier Construction – London Borough of Islington

Kidbrooke Village – Berkeley Homes East Thames, Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands, CZWG, PRP – Royal Borough of Greenwich

Best Project Five Years On

Bow Cross – Swan Housing Association – London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Highbury Gardens – First Base – London Borough of Islington

Best Heritage Led Project - Sponsored by English Heritage

Shepherd’s Bush Pavilion Hotel – Dorsett/Kosmopolitan Hotels, Ardmore, McBains Cooper, URS – London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham

Black Cultural Archive, Brixton – Black Cultural Archive, Lambeth Council, Heritage Lottery Fund – London Borough of Lambeth

Tottenham Town Hall and Isobel Place – Newlon Housing Trust – London Borough of Haringey

Best Town Centre Project - Sponsored by Turley

Hornchurch Pedestrian Realm Improvement Scheme – London Borough of Havering, Transport for London, Jacobs Engineering – London Borough of Havering

Wood Street Outer London Fund Project – London Borough of Waltham Forest, GLA, East Architecture and, Ashley McCormick Projects – London Borough of Waltham Forest

Stockwell Street at the University of Greenwich – University of Greenwich, Deloitte Real Estate and, Heneghan Peng Architects – Royal Borough of Greenwich

London Planning & Development Person of the Year - Sponsored by Edelman

John Anderson, chairman, Berkeley Homes East Thames

John Turner, town planning director, Ballymore Group

The awards will be handed out at a ceremony on Tuesday 3 February 2015 at City Hall.


Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Sign up now
Already registered?
Sign in

Join the conversation with PlanningResource on social media

Follow Us:
Planning Jobs