Pinpointing potent placemakers

The shortlist for the inaugural Placemaking Awards reveals scores of schemes that are having an impact on their areas.

Judging the awards entries
Judging the awards entries


At the end of last month, 28 expert judges gathered in London to judge the inaugural Placemaking Awards, staged in association with Planning and Regeneration & Renewal.

The awards were set up to recognise excellence in planning and delivery of placemaking projects, and the panel mixed professional planners with specialists in development, regeneration, conservation, housing, heritage, the environment, design and economic growth. Judges were allocated to categories according to their particular skills and experience.

In scoring more than 200 submissions, the judges were looking for evidence that they had improved or were likely to improve the physical or environmental quality of a place or the economic or social well-being of a community.

They were also checking that certain category-specific objectives had been met. Extra marks were awarded for: originality, the potential for long-lasting impact, local community involvement, value for money and/or financial viability and best practice in planning or implementation.

There were two stages to the process. Judges were sent the entries before the meeting, so that they could study them in advance. They also submitted initial scores, which were used to whittle down the entries to a core of the strongest candidates for discussion on the day. If panel members had an interest in an entry, they abstained from voting.

Despite the fact that some submissions had been eliminated by the time the judges met, discussions were still lengthy as well as lively. When they eventually concluded, the members of the panel then scored each entry afresh, also highlighting any further research that they considered necessary. Those shortlisted can take pride in the fact that their entries have come through a process of close scrutiny.

Many thanks to our judges, as well as our sponsors CGMS Consulting, Cornerstone Barristers, North Hertfordshire Homes and King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin.

The awards ceremony will take place at the British Museum, London WC1 on 28 January 2014. To book your place, please visit www.placemakingawards.com

The Judging Panel

Ian Anderson CBRE
Doug Bamsey Sedgemoor District Council
Philip Barnes Barratt Developments
Tony Burton Consultant
Dave Chetwyn Urban Vision
Paul Clarke Bidwells
Jane Dann Tibbalds
David Dewart Swindon Borough Council
Jim Fennell Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners
Rachel Fisher National Housing Federation
Liane Hartley Mend
Richard Garlick Planning (chair)
Victoria Hisgrove North Hertfordshire Homes
Mike Holmes Bournemouth Borough Council
Chris Lloyd University of Reading and AZ Urban Studio
Colin James WYG
Dave Jolley Urban Vision Partnership
Andrew Jones AECOM
Ros Kerslake Prince's Regeneration Trust
Nicky Linihan NJL Solutions
Janice Morphet University College London
Sue Rice Natural Resources Wales
Richard Pestell Peter Brett Associates LLP
Roger Pidgeon Lamont Planning Associates
Lawrence Revill David Lock Associates
Catriona Riddell Planning Officers Society
Dave Shaw University of Liverpool
Philip Villars Indigo Planning

Entries shortlisted for the 17 categories of the awards

Best housing scheme

Sponsored by CGMS

Cranbrook New Community, Devon, submitted by Exeter and East Devon Growth Point

St John's Hill Estate, Clapham, London, Indigo Planning

Kidbrooke Village, Greenwich, Property House Marketing for Berkeley

North Bransholme Bedsit Conversions, North Bransholme, Kingston Upon Hull, Riverside

Saffron Square, Croydon, Rolfe Judd

Equinox, Poplar, East London, Stock Woolstencroft

Best use of arts, culture or sport in placemaking

Bay Life Regeneration

Project, Colwyn Bay, Bay Life

Northumberlandia, Northumberland, Banks Group and Blagdon Estate on behalf of partners

Ancoats Project, Manchester, the Homes & Communities Agency

Barking Town Centre, the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

Olympic Park Arts and Culture Programme, the London Legacy Development Corporation

The Forum, Southend-on-Sea, Southend-on-Sea Borough Council

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park North: Timber Lodge and Tumbling Bay Playground, erect architecture, LUC and the London Legacy Development Corporation

Best use of heritage in placemaking

Brown Hart Gardens Deck, Mayfair, BDP

Ancoats Project, Manchester, the Homes & Communities Agency

Kingston Mill, Bradford on Avon (West Wiltshire), the Nash Partnership LLP

Stromness Townscape Heritage Initiative, the Orkney Islands Council

Old Stables Heritage Centre, Dale, Pembrokeshire, PLANED

Royal Arsenal Riverside, Woolwich, Property House Marketing for Berkeley

Boosting economic growth

Newquay Aerohub Enterprise Zone - Local Development Order, Cornwall Development Company

Dundee Waterfront, Dundee City Council

Exeter and East Devon Growth Point, Exeter and East Devon Growth Point

Economic Growth in Hackney, the London Borough of Hackney

Wood Street Outer London Fund Scheme, the London Borough of Waltham Forest

North East Lincolnshire Council

Grays Regeneration Programme, Thurrock Council

Design excellence

Northumberlandia, Northumberland, Banks Group and Blagdon Estate on behalf of partners

Leicester Square, London, Burns + Nice

The New Generation (TNG) Youth Venue, Lewisham, RCKa Architects

Grass Routes Van Gogh Walk, Lambeth, Streets Ahead

Wild Kingdom - Three Mills Playspace, Newham, Lee Valley Regional Park Authority/London Legacy Development Corporation

Development management

To be announced on the night

Local planning authority of the year

To be announced on the night

Mixed-use development

Sponsored by King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

Fulham Riverside, Barratt London

387 - 399 Rotherhithe New Road, Bermondsey, HLM

Hale Village, Lee Valley Estates

Swansea Urban Village, Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners

The Movement, Greenwich, Cathedral Group with Development Securities

Southwater Development, Telford, Telford & Wrekin Council

The Scene at Cleveland Place, Walthamstow, M&N Place on behalf of Hill Residential, Waltham Forest Council and Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association

Partnership Working

Northumberlandia, Northumberland, Banks Group and Blagdon Estate on behalf of partners

No Use Empty, FTI Consulting

Ancoats Project, Manchester, the Homes & Communities Agency

St Clement's Hospital, Bow, London Borough of Tower Hamlets, John Thompson & Partners

The Boulevard Regeneration Partnership, Kingston upon Hull, Kingston upon Hull City Council

Nine Elms on the South Bank, central London, Nine Elms Vauxhall Partnership

Placemaking team of the year

Chesterfield Borough Council Regeneration Team, Chesterfield Borough Council

Ancoats Project, Manchester, Homes & Communities Agency

Project 2013 High Street Regeneration Programme, the London Borough of Waltham Forest

Parks & Play Programme 2013, Waltham Forest Council

Planning consultancy of the year

Sponsored by Cornerstone Barristers

To be announced on the night

Public participation in planning

North Sprowston and Old Catton, Beyond Green

Alley Links, Clear Village

Jericho Canalside Supplementary Planning Document, Oxford City Council

Baltic Wharf Phase 1 Pre-Application Community Engagement, Place Studio

Grass Routes Van Gogh Walk, Streets Ahead

Church St: the Future of Your Neighbourhood, Westminster City Council/Vital Regeneration

Regeneration

Small Works Hackney, Clear Village & Centre for Innovation in Voluntary Action

Andover Estate Development Plan, Finsbury Park, Finsbury Park Community Hub

Ancoats Project, Manchester, the Homes & Communities Agency

On the Banks, Burnley, Lancashire, Indigo Planning

Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets, East Thames, London Borough of Tower Hamlets, Levitt Bernstein

Fashion Hub/Central Hackney Regeneration, the London Borough of Hackney

Regeneration of Hudson and Manser Street St Pauls, Cheltenham, Nash Partnership LLP

Retail-led placemaking

London Designer Outlet Centre, Wembley Park, Brent Council Planning Services

The Fallowfield Triangle regeneration scheme, South Manchester, Great Places Housing Group

Old Market Quarter, Bristol, Place Making Bristol

Rural placemaking

Sponsored by North Hertfordshire Homes

Bridgecroft, Kingstone, Architype Ltd

Building Vital Communities: the Three Parishes Project, Hall for All Management Committee

Regency Hall, Saundersfoot, PLANED

Strategic planning

GBSLEP Spatial Plan for Recovery and Growth, Birmingham City Council on behalf of GBSLEP Spatial Planning Group

Chilmington Green, John Thompson & Partners

Northampton Central Area Action Plan, Northampton Borough Council

Trowbridge Masterplan, Trowbridge, Ove Arup and Partners Ltd

Lee Valley Regeneration Strategy, Riverside

Sustainability

North West Bicester, A2Dominion Group

Energy Innovation Centre, Cambridgeshire County Council

Victoria Business Improvement District, Victoria Business Improvement District

LILAC CoHousing, Leeds, White Design and ModCell


Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Sign up now
Already registered?
Sign in

Join the conversation with PlanningResource on social media

Follow Us:
Planning Jobs

Our Events