London Planning Awards shortlist unveiled

The redevelopment of St Pancras station and five well-known faces from the capital's planning and property sectors are among the people and projects shortlisted for this year's London Planning Awards.

St Pancras: on London Planning Awards shortlist
St Pancras: on London Planning Awards shortlist
The awards celebrate the contribution of planners and planning to the capital’s economic success.

Amongst those shortlisted this year are the five contenders for a new award category – London Planning & Development Person of the Year 2013.

They are:
  • Stuart Robinson, executive director, planning – CBRE
  • Jon Abbott, project director Elephant & Castle – London Borough of Southwark
  • Ian Mulcahey, managing director – Gensler London
  • David Gavin, director – Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners
  • Alastair Smart, head of development and project management – The Crown Estate.
One shortlisted project is an initiative to address short-term homelessness which has been nominated for Best Conceptual Project. Pop-up HAWSE was developed in Hackney to provide temporary homes for people who find themselves at the bottom of housing waiting lists.

The initiative will be up against proposals as Chobham Farm, a new development providing 1,000 new homes close to the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, and One Woolwich, a project to develop three former council estates in Greenwich to provide 1,500 new homes.

St Pancras International, the UK’s rail gateway to European destinations, and the Royal Festival Hall, transformed in 2007 are both in contention for Best Built Project – Five Years On.

Other contenders shortlisted this year include The William Morris Gallery & Gardens in Walthamstow, The North East Quadrant on Euston Road, Brown Hart Gardens, an elevated public square in Mayfair, and Van Gogh Walk in Lambeth, a new community street.

The awards will be presented by the mayor of London, Boris Johnson, at a ceremony at City Hall on 4 February 2014.

The full list of shortlisted entries is:

Best Built Project
  • 62 Buckingham Gate, Victoria – Swanke Hayden Connell Architects – London Borough of Westminster
  • East Village, Stratford – East Village – London Borough of Newham
  • The Glass Mill, Brockley – Barratt London, LA Architects Ltd and Pellikaan Construction – London Borough of Lewisham
  • Maple Quays, Canada Water – HardHat Communications – London Borough of Lewisham
  • The North East Quadrant, Regents Place – British Land – London Borough of Camden

Best Built Project: Community scale scheme

  • Boxtree Lane, Harrow Weald – Origin Housing – London Borough of Harrow
  • Raines Foundation School, Bethnal Green – Astudio – London Borough of Tower Hamlets
  • Van Gogh Walk, Stockwell – London Borough of Lambeth – London Borough of Lambeth
Best Conceptual Project
  • Chobham Farm, Stratford – Leyton Road – Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects – London Borough of Newham
  • Copley Close Regeneration, London Borough of Ealing Housing & Regeneration – London Borough of Ealing
  • One Woolwich, Maryon Road – Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects – London Borough of Greenwich
  • Pop up Hawse – Levitt Bernstein Associates Ltd – London Borough of Hackney

Best New Place to Live
  • Chester Balmore, Highgate – London Borough of Camden – London Borough of Camden
  • East Village, Stratford – East Village – London Borough of Newham
  • Hale Village Regeneration Project, Tottenham Hale – Newlon Housing Trust – London Borough of Haringey
  • The Move, St John’s Wood – Origin Housing – London Borough of Camden
  • St Andrews Masterplan, Bromley-by-Bow – Allies and Morrison – London Borough of Newham

Best New Public Space
  • Brown Hart Gardens, Mayfair – BDP – London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham
  • Van Gogh Walk, Stockwell – London Borough of Lambeth – London Borough of Lambeth
  • Woolwich Squares, Woolwich – Gustafson Porter – London Borough of Greenwich

Best Built Project – Five Years On 
  • Bankside 1, 2, 3, Southwark – Allies and Morrison – London Borough of Lambeth
  • Old Spitalfields Market, Brushfield Street – Ballymore Properties – London Borough of Hackney
  • The Royal Festival Hall, Southbank, Allies and Morrison – London Borough of Lambeth
  • St Pancras International, King’s Cross – HS1 Limited – London Borough of Camden

Best Historic Building Management 
  • Duke Street Apartments, Mayfair – Grosvenor – London Borough of Westminster
  • New Pavilion Portico at the Oval, Kennington – ADAM Architecture – London Borough of Lambeth
  • Restoring Roehampton’s Heritage – St James Group Ltd – London Borough of Wandsworth
  • The William Morris Gallery & Gardens, Walthamstow – London Borough of Waltham Forest – London Borough of Waltham Forest

Best Town Centre Project
  • Woolwich Central, Woolwich – Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners – London Borough of Greenwich
  • Woolwich Squares, Woolwich – Gustafson Porter – London Borough of Greenwich

London Planning & Development Person of the Year 2013
  • Stuart Robinson, Executive Director, Planning – CBRE
  • Jon Abbott, Project Director Elephant & Castle – London Borough of Southwark
  • Ian Mulcahey, Managing Director – Gensler London
  • David Gavin, Director – Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners
  • Alastair Smart, Head of Development and Project Management – The Crown Estate


Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Sign up now
Already registered?
Sign in

Join the conversation with PlanningResource on social media

Follow Us:
Planning Jobs