Directory of planning barristers 2011-12

Contact details for barristers' chambers offering advice on planning and environmental law from Planning's Guide to Planning Lawyers 2011-12.

England & Wales

12 COLLEGE PLACE
Fauvelle Buildings, Southampton SO15 2FE
T: 023 8032 0320
F: 023 8032 0321
E: clerks@12cp.co.uk
W: www.12cp.co.uk
Peter Towler
Gary Grant
Trevor Ward
Jeremy Burns
Scott Stemp
Lena Rebane
Paul Wilmshurst

FRANCIS TAYLOR BUILDING
Inner Temple, London EC4Y 7BY
T: 020 7353 8415
F: 020 7353 7622
E: clerks@ftb.eu.com
W: www.ftb.eu.com
Robin Purchas QC
Guy Roots QC
Richard Phillips QC
Charles George QC
Clive Newberry QC
Simon Mehigan QC
Kevin de Haan QC
Robert McCracken QC
Andrew Tait QC
Michael Humphries QC
Gerald Gouriet QC
Richard Humphreys QC
Craig Howell Williams QC
Richard Glover QC
Simon Phillips QC
Andrew Newcombe QC
Douglas Edwards QC
Gregory Jones QC
Robert Fookes
Philip Petchey
Jonathan Milner
Timothy Comyn
Mark Harris
James Rankin
Suzanne Ornsby
Meyric Lewis
Charles Mynors
James Pereira
Hereward Phillpot
Alexander Booth
Saira Kabir Sheikh
Andrea Biondi
Jeremy Pike
Juan Lopez
Denis Edwards
Richard Honey
Jeremy Phillips
Mark Westmoreland Smith
Pavlos Eleftheriadis
Cain Ormondroyd
Annabel Graham Paul
Sarah Sackman
Ned Westaway
Rebecca Clutten

2-3 GRAY'S INN SQUARE
London WC1R 5JH
T: 020 7242 4986
F: 020 7405 1166
E: clerks@2-3gis.co.uk
W: www.2-3graysinnsquare.co.uk
Mark Lowe QC
Malcolm Spence QC
Anthony Porten QC
Anthony Dinkin QC
Stephen Sauvain QC
Vincent Fraser QC
David Matthias QC
Morag Ellis QC
James Findlay QC
Steven Gastowicz QC
Philip Kolvin QC
Simon Bird QC
Geoffrey Stephenson
David Lamming
Adrian Trevelyan Thomas
Alun Alesbury
Graham Stoker
Ian Albutt
Mary Cook
Paul Shadarevian
Michael Bedford
Michael Druce
Ranjit Bhose
Kelvin Rutledge
Jonathan Clay
Celina Colquhoun
Jon Holbrook
Robin Green
Harriet Townsend
Peter Miller
Thomas Cosgrove
Richard Ground
Wayne Beglan
David Lintott
Rory Clarke
Katy Skerrett
Sian Davies
Johanna Boyd
Melissa Murphy
Asitha Ranatunga
Peggy Etiebet
Damien Welfare
Josef Cannon
Sophie Weller
Clare Parry
Ryan Kohli
Jennifier Oscroft
Hugh Flanagan
Robert Williams
Emma Dring

4-5 GRAY'S INN SQUARE
London WC1R 5AH
T: 020 7404 5252
F: 020 7242 7803
E: clerks@4-5.co.uk
W: www.4-5.co.uk
Timothy Straker QC
Brian Ash QC
W: Robert Griffiths QC
John Steel QC
John Hobson QC
Tim Corner QC
Peter Village QC
Richard Clayton QC
Philip Coppel QC
Thomas Hill QC
Paul Brown QC
Paul Stinchcombe QC
Toby Davey
Garrett Byrne
Charles Bourne
Andrew Tabachnik
Andrew Fraser-Urquhart
Robert White
Damian Falkowski
Sarah-Jane Davies
Andrew Sharland
James Strachan
Caroline Bolton
{
Paul Greatorex
Lisa Busch
Stephen Whale
Saima Hanif
Sarah Hannett
Alex Goodman
Anna Bicarregui
Christopher Buttler
Mungo Wenban-Smith
Michelle Pratley
Jack Anderson
Estelle Dehon
David Loveday
Thomas Amraoui
Ned Helme
Jennifer Thelen
Philippa Jackson
Heather Emmerson
Ben Tankel

HENDERSON CHAMBERS
2 Harcourt Buildings, London EC4Y 9DB
T: 020 7583 9020
F: 020 7583 2686
E: clerks@hendersonchambers.co.uk
W: www.hendersonchambers.co.uk
Charles Gibson QC
Peter Susman QC
Lawrence West QC
Prashant Popat QC
Oliver Campbell
Malcolm Sheehan
Toby Riley-Smith
Andrew Kinnier

KINGS CHAMBERS
36 Young Street, Manchester M3 3FT
T: 0161 832 9082
F: 0161 835 2139
E: clerks@kingschambers.com
W: www.kingschambers.com
5 Park Square East, Leeds LS1 2NE
T: 0113 242 1123
F: 0113 242 1124
E: clerks@kingschambers.com
W: www.kingschambers.com
Stephen Sauvain QC
Vincent Fraser QC
David Manley QC
Paul Tucker QC
Eric Owen
Roger Lancaster
John Barrett
Alan Evans
Ruth Stockley
Martin Carter
Ian Ponter
Jonathan Easton
Colin Crawford
Giles Cannock
Matthew Copeland
John Hunter
Sarah Reid
Tony Gill

LANDMARK CHAMBERS
180 Fleet Street, London EC4A 2HG
T: 020 7430 1221
F: 020 7421 6060
E: clerks@landmarkchambers.co.uk
W: www.landmarkchambers.co.uk
Neil King QC
David Woolley QC
Christopher Lockhart-Mummery QC
Roy Martin QC
Patrick Clarkson QC
Joseph Harper QC
Richard Drabble QC
William Hicks QC
David Holgate QC
Christopher Katkowski QC
John Male QC
David Elvin QC
Rhodri Price Lewis QC
Russell Harris QC
Tim Mould QC
Nathalie Lieven QC
Neil Cameron QC
John Litton QC
Tim Morshead QC
Eian Caws
Christopher Lewsley
Simon Pickles
David Smith
Thomas Jefferies
Stephen Morgan
Richard Langham
Reuben Taylor
Sasha White
David Forsdick
Rupert Warren
Christopher Boyle
Graeme Keen
Matthew Reed
Scott Lyness
Alison Oakes
James Maurici
Dan Kolinsky
Robert Walton
Katherine Olley
Carine Patry Hoskins
Guy Williams
Tim Buley
David Blundell
Charles Banner
Richard Moules
Sasha Blackmore
Gwion Lewis
Jonathan Wills
Katrina Yates
Jacqueline Lean
Richard Turney
Toby Fisher
Emma Harling-Phillips
Katie Helmore

NO 5 CHAMBERS
Fountain Court, Steelhouse Lane, Birmingham B4 6DR
T: 0845 210 5555
F: 0121 210 7311
E: planning@no5.com
W: www.no5.com
Also in London and Bristol
Martin Kingston QC
Tony Smith QC
Harry Wolton QC
Paul Bleasdale QC
Jeremy Cahill QC
Ian Dove QC
Douglas Armstrong QC
Anthony Crean QC
John Gilbert Harvey
Timothy Jones
Roger Giles
Paul Cairnes
Nadia Sharif
Gordon Wignall
Kevin Leigh
Bernard Thorogood
Hugh Richards
David Park
Peter Goatley
Sarah Clover
Satnam Choongh
Tim Sheppard
Christopher Young
Richard Kimblin
Jenny Wigley
Bridget Forster
Philip Williams
Suella Fernandes
Jack Smyth
Rowena Meager

6 PUMP COURT
London EC4Y 7AR
T: 020 7797 8400
F: 020 7797 8401
E: clerks@6pumpcourt.co.uk
W: www.6pumpcourt.co.uk
Also in Maidstone
Stephen Hockman QC
Peter Harrison QC
Richard Barraclough QC
David Travers QC
Anne Williams
Megan Thomas
William Upton
Mark Watson
Mark Beard
Richard Banwell
Lee Bennett
Adaku Oragwu
Giles Atkinson
Emmaline Lambert
Noemi Byrd

RADCLIFFE CHAMBERS
11 New Square, Lincoln's Inn, London WC2A 3QB
T: 020 7831 0081
F: 020 7405 2560
E: clerks@radcliffechambers.com
W: www.radcliffechambers.com
Robert Lewis
Clive Moys

ROUGEMONT CHAMBERS
8 Colleton Crescent, Exeter EX2 4DG
T: 01392 208484
F: 01392 208204
E: clerks@rougemontchambers.co.uk
W: www.rougemontchambers.co.uk
Gavin Collett
John Lloyd
Nicholas Berry
Jonathan O'Neill

ST JOHN'S CHAMBERS
101 Victoria Street, Bristol BS1 6PU
T: 0117 921 3456
F: 0117 929 4821
E: clerks@stjohnschambers.co.uk
W: www.stjohnschambers.co.uk
Peter Wadsley
Leslie Blohm QC
Suzanne Ornsby
David Fletcher
Judi Evans
Sarah Knapton

ST PHILIPS CHAMBERS
55 Temple Row, Birmingham B2 5LS
T: 0121 246 7000
F: 0121 246 7001
E: clerks@st-philips.com
W: www.st-philips.com
John Randall QC
Johan du Toit SC
Patrick Darby
Barry Berlin
Aubrey Craig
Jonathan Salmon
Andrew Maguire
Conrad Rumney
Anthony Verduyn
Naomi Candlin

THIRTY NINE ESSEX STREET
London WC2R 3AT
T: 020 7832 1111
F: 020 7353 3978
E: clerks@39essex.com
W: www.39essex.com
Also in Manchester
Robert Jay QC
Stephen Tromans QC
Matthew Horton QC
Nigel Pleming QC
William Norris QC
Neil Block QC
Alison Foster QC
Gordon Nardell QC
John Pugh-Smith
Martin Edwards
Richard Harwood
Justine Thornton
Christiaan Zwart
Richard Wald
Vikram Sachdeva
Nicola Greaney
Colin Thomann
James Burton
Alex Ruck-Keene
Caroline Allen
Victoria Butler-Cole
Alexis Hearnden
Andrew Deakin
Peter Mant
Ellen Wiles
Catherine Dobson
Zack Simons

Scotland

FACULTY OF ADVOCATES
Parliament House, Edinburgh EH1 1RF
T: 0131 226 5071
F: 0131 225 3642
W: www.advocates.org.uk
Malcolm Thomson QC
David Burns QC
Neil Murray QC
John Campbell QC
Sir Crispin Agnew QC
James Wolffe QC
Ailsa Wilson QC
Ruth Crawford QC
Jonathan Lake QC
Sarah Wolffe QC
Jonathan Brodie QC
James Mure QC
Andrew Stewart QC
Drew McKenzie
Lorna Drummond
David Sheldon
Euan Mackenzie
Marcus McKay
Lachlan McNeill
Christopher Kelly
Isla Davie
Fergus Thomson
Laura-Anne vander Westhuizen

Northern Ireland

BAR LIBRARY OF NORTHERN IRELAND
91 Chichester Street, Belfast BT1 3JQ
W: www.barlibrary.com
Stewart Beattie QC
William Orbinson QC
Steven Shaw QC
Jill Comerton
Jonathan Dunlop

TERRA FIRMA CHAMBERS
Parliament House, Edinburgh EH1 1RF
DX ED 549302, Edinburgh 36
Legal Post LP3, Edinburgh 10
T: 0131 260 5830
F: 0131 260 5645
E: clerks@terrafirmachambers.com
W: www.terrafirmachambers.com
About us: Ranked Band 1 by Chambers UK for three years running, Terra
Firma Chambers has been called "the number one choice" and "a true
market leader".
Douglas Armstrong QC
Scott Brady QC
Rt Hon Sir Menzies Campbell CBE QC MP
Peter Ferguson QC
James Findlay QC
W: Stuart Gale QC
Robert (Roy) L Martin QC
Ralph Smith QC
Gordon Steele QC
Steven L Stuart QC
Roderick N Thomson QC
David Bartos
Neil Beardmore
Andrew Bowen
Alasdair J Burnet
Graham Dunlop
William Frain-Bell
Stephen R Govier
Anthony D D MacIver
Fred Mackintosh
Roddy McIlvride
Maurice O'Carroll
Stephen O'Rourke
David Parratt
Keith D Stewart
Robert D Sutherland

More the The Guide to Planning Lawyers 2011-12


Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Sign up now
Already registered?
Sign in

Have your say...

Before commenting please read our rules for commenting on articles.

If you see a comment you find offensive, you can flag it as inappropriate. In the top right-hand corner of an individual comment, you will see 'flag as inappropriate'. Clicking this prompts us to review the comment. For further information see our rules for commenting on articles.

comments powered by Disqus

Join the conversation with PlanningResource on social media

Follow Us:
Planning Jobs

Forthcoming Events

Congress XII: A New Culture of Urbanism

  • Thu 14 Sep 2017 - Sun 17 Sep 2017
  • Aarhus, Denmark

London Infrastructure Structure 2017

  • Thu 14 Sep 2017
  • QEII Centre, Westminster London SW1P

Planning for Housing

  • Wed 4 Oct 2017
  • ILEC Conference Centre, London